Your Shopping Cart is empty.
{{ (item.variation.media ? item.variation.media.alt_translations : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel }} {{ (item.variation.media
                    ? item.variation.media.alt_translations
                    : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel
                }}
{{ 'product.bundled_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.bundle_group_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.buyandget.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.gift.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{item.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{ field.name_translations | translateModel }}
  • {{ childProduct.title_translations | translateModel }}

    {{ getChildVariationShorthand(childProduct.child_variation) }}

  • {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childProductName }} x {{ selectedChildProduct.quantity || 1 }}

    {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childVariationName }}

{{item.variation.name}}
{{item.quantity}}x HK$0 {{ item.unit_point }} Point
{{addonItem.product.cover_media.alt_translations | translateModel}}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{addonItem.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{addonItem.quantity}}x {{ mainConfig.merchantData.base_currency.alternate_symbol + "0" }}

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA (PRIVACY) POLICY STATEMENT (“STATEMENT”)

 

1.           Overview

 

Ani-Mall, a wholly owned platformof Medialink (Far East) Limited (collectively "we", “us”, the"Company", " Ani-Mall" ) respect the privacy rights ofvisitors and users to the Company’s website and of individuals who participatein, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or onlinecontent (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor toensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personaldata is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance,Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the"PDPO"). By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting tothis Privacy Policy.

 

The term "personal data"shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the PDPO.

 

 

2.           Purposes ofcollection and use of personal data

 

You do not need to supply anypersonal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate inor sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you toenable us to provide you with the Services and benefits. You may decline toprovide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not beable to provide the Services and benefits to you. By submitting your personaldata you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy PolicyStatement.

 

Personal data collected from youmay be used by the Company, without limitation:

 

(a)   toidentify you and any accounts you hold with us;

(b)  toverify your identity;

(c)   toprovide you with various services offered by us, including but not limited to onlineshopping, direct marketing, event information and promotional messages(including mailings from Ani-Mall and its associate platforms and companies,Ani-One, Ani-Kids, Medialink Entertainment Limited and Medialink AnimationInternational Limited);

(d)  todetermine and verify your eligibility for discounts and promotions on productsand services;

(e)  tohandle and follow up service calls, enquiries and complaints;

(f)    tocontact you regarding administrative notices and communications relevant toyour use of the Website and/or the services offered by us;

(g)   toprocess payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you inrelation to the provision of the Services;

(h)  tohandle order processing, billing and fulfilment;

(i)     toenable us to store your personal data so you do not have to re-enter it eachtime you purchase a product;

(j)     todo direct marketing of the Services (see section “Direct Marketing” below);

(k)   toconducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis;

(l)     toevaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns;

(m) to make customer profiling andanalyze your purchasing preferences;

(n)  toenable you to participate in interactive features of our service, includingidentifying your friends or individuals, and sharing and communicating withthem your shopping experience, when you choose to do so;

(o)  tomake suggestions and recommendations to you of our goods and services that mayinterest you;

(p)  tocustomize the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences;

(q)  toprovide customer services and handle your account enquiries;

(r)    tohandle any claim, action and/or proceedings against the Company or any party;

(s)   toprevent and detect any fraud activities;

(t)    toconduct auditing purposes;

(u)  tomake such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations;

(v)   touse for any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which thepersonal data were originally collected.

 

Please notethat if you are under the age of 18, we would strongly recommend you to seekprior consent from a person with parental responsibility for you, e.g. yourparent or guardian, who may contact our responsible Customer Service Officer info@ani-mall.asia before using any services offered on the Website.

 

 

3.           Types of personaldata collected

 

Types of personal data collectedby the Company may include, without limitation:

 

(a)   Yourpersonal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date ofbirth, telephone or mobile number, social media contact, email address,residential address and delivery address;

(b)  Yourcredit card account details, including first 4 and last 4 digits of credit cardaccount numbers;

(c)   Yourhousehold income range, and personal interest;

(d)  IPaddress, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsingrecords, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobiledevice.

 

 

4.           Use of Cookies

 

When you access the Website, wewill record your domain name server address and/or email address and track thepages you visit and store such information in “cookies”. This is done withoutyou being aware that it is occurring. Generally, we use “cookies” to estimateour audience size, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, trackusers' progress and number of entries in our promotional activities and tomeasure users' traffic patterns. Information and data collected by means of“cookies” will not be disclosed save and except for the circumstances listedout in paragraph 5.

 

 

5.           Transfer anddisclosure of personal data

 

All personal data collected andheld by the Company will be kept confidential to the best of our ability. Youunderstand however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. Wewill not sell, rent or trade to any third party any personal information anddata (in whole or in part) obtained from you without your consent. We agree totake all practicable steps to keep all your personal information and dataconfidential and/or undisclosed save and except under the followingcircumstances whereby the said information and data may be disclosed and/ortransferred:

 

(a)         to any third party suppliers or service providers who havebeen duly authorized by us to use the said information and/or data and who willfacilitate our services to you;

(b)         to Company’s affiliates, associated companies, businesspartners, agents, consultants who have been duly authorized by us to use thesaid information and/or data with the same confidentiality obligation to you;

(c)          where we need to protect and defend our rights andproperty;

(d)         where we are required to do so in order to comply with theapplicable laws and regulations as required by governmental or statutoryauthorities;

(e)         to any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Companyincluding a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors,auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep suchinformation confidential;

(f)          to any banks, financial institutions, credit card issuingcompanies or debt collection agencies; and

(g)         where we deem necessary in order to maintain and improve ourservices.

 

By using the Website and providingus your personal data and information, you have agreed to, consented to andauthorized us to disclose and transfer your personal information and/or dataunder the circumstances stated above.

 

 

6.           Links to otherwebsites

 

To provide you with moreinformation, the Website may provide links to other websites, including withoutlimitation certain social media websites (such as YouTube, Facebook and Instagram).Personal information and data from you may be collected on these other websiteswhen you visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein.Where and when you decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on theWebsite which grants you access to another website, the protection of yourpersonal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidentialmay be exposed in these other websites. This Statement is only applicable tothe Website. You are reminded that this Statement grants no protection to yourpersonal information and data that maybe exposed on websites other than theWebsite. Where necessary, you may adjust the privacy and/or security setting inyour computer/browser with respect to those other websites. To better protectyour privacy rights, you are strongly recommended to refer to the privacypolicy of such other websites. We assume no responsibility or liability foryour use of such other websites.

 

 

7.           Security Protectionof your personal information and data collected is our top priority

 

We will always strive to ensurethat your personal information and data will be protected against unauthorizedaccess. We have implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures inorder to safeguard, protect and secure your personal information and data. Allpersonal information and data provided by you will be SSL encrypted andtransferred to our server or such other servers of third parties whom are dulyauthorized by us, and will be stored electronically with proper electronicpassword implementations. Such personal information and data are onlyaccessible by our own or our authorized third party's authorized personnel andsuch personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Statement whenaccessing such personal information and data. Please rest assured that yourpersonal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary tofulfill the purpose for which it is collected as mentioned in paragraph 2above, unless you request us to cease to hold the same. Such request may renderus unable to further provide our services, information and/or promotionalmaterials for your benefit in the future.

 

 

8.           Direct marketing

 

We may from time to time use yourpersonal data to send to you marketing and promotional materials andinformation regarding our products, services, joint marketing offers and thelike based on the personal information and data that you have provided to us. Wemay contact you by email, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message,telephone or mail. If you do not wish to receive such marketing and promotionalmaterials and information from us, you may opt-out by informing our CustomerService Officer at info@ani-mall.asia or Suites 1801-6, 18/F, Tower 2, The Gateway,Harbour City, 25 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.  

 

 

9.           Access to yourPersonal Data

 

You have the right to:

9.1.       access your personal data held by us;

9.2.       require us to correct and delete any personal data;

Any request in relation to theabove shall be in writing (sent by post or email) and addressed to:

 

Medialink (Far East) Limited - CustomerService Officer

Suites 1801-6, 18/F, Tower 2, TheGateway, Harbour City, 25 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Email address: info@ani-mall.asia

 

We will endeavor to respond toyour request(s) within 40 days after receiving the same wherever possible. TheCompany reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with adata access request as permitted by the PDPO. Upon receiving the aforesaidrequest(s) from you, we may request you to provide personal details in order toverify your identity.

 

 

We keep this Privacy Policy underregular review and place updates on our website from time to time.

 

 

Last Updated: July 2022